Diagnosing Cruise Control Malfunction

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Jr's Sho

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I got it! Thanks a lot Project for your procedure, I followed your steps and came upon the one that said to check the stoplight circuitry. There was voltage present between pins 1 and 7. I went to the local junkyard and $2.00 later for a brake switch, my cruise works, thanks a ton!
 

projectSHO89

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Randy,

Bingo! That's one!

whlav,

I just notice that I posted the 95 procedure. So that we are on the same page, here is the 94's procedure, also from the factory service CD:


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A1 VERIFY POWER TO SPEED CONTROL SERVO


l Disconnect 14290 harness connector from speed control servo.

l Turn ignition switch (11572) to RUN.

l With a Rotunda Digital Multimeter 105-00050 or equivalent, measure
voltage between Pin 7 (B+, Circuit 296 (W/P)) and Pin 10 (GND,
Circuit 57(BK)).

l Is there battery voltage?

Yes
GO to «A4».

No
GO to «A2».


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A2 CHECK IGNITION CIRCUIT


l With ignition switch in RUN, measure voltage between Pin 7 (B+,
Circuit 296 (W/P) and a ground on the chassis.

l Is there battery voltage?

Yes
GO to «A3».

No
SERVICE ignition fuse 6 in instrument panel or Circuit 296 (W/P)
as required.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A3 CHECK SPEED CONTROL SERVO GROUND CIRCUIT


l Measure resistance between Pin 10 (GND, Circuit 57 (BK)) and a
ground point on the chassis.

l Is resistance less than one ohm?

Yes
REPEAT Step «A1».

No
SERVICE ground Circuit 57 (BK).


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A4 CHECK DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUIT


l Leave ignition switch in RUN position.

l With no brakes applied, place a 12 Volt circuit test light between
Pin 9 (Circuit 147 (P/LB)) and Pin 10 (GND, Circuit 57 (BK)).

l Is the light illuminated?

Yes
GO to «A7».

No
GO to «A5».


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A5 VERIFY POWER AT DEACTIVATOR SWITCH HARNESS CONNECTOR


l Remove 14401 harness connector from deactivator switch.

l Place 12 Volt circuit test light between Circuit 10 (LG/R) of
deactivator switch connector and chassis ground.

l Is the light illuminated?

Yes
GO to «A6».

No
SERVICE blown fuse 11 or open Circuit 10 (LG/R).


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A6 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN DEACTIVATOR SWITCH AND SPEED CONTROL
SERVO


l Measure resistance of Circuit 147 (P/LB) from deactivator switch
connector to Pin 9 of speed control servo connector.

l Is resistance less than one ohm?

Yes
REPLACE deactivator switch.

No
SERVICE open Circuit 147 (P/LB) in harness.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A7 CHECK BRAKE ON/OFF (BOO) SWITCH


l With no brakes applied, measure voltage between Pin 4 (BK, Circuit
810 (R/LG)) and Pin 10 (GND, Circuit 57).

l Is there battery voltage?

Yes
REPLACE stoplight switch.

No
GO to «A8».


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A8 CHECK BRAKE ON/OFF SWITCH CIRCUITRY


l With brakes applied, measure voltage between Pin 4 (Circuit 810
(R/LG)) and Pin 10 (Circuit 57 (BK)).

l Is there battery voltage?

Yes
GO to «A12».

No
GO to «A9».


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A9 CHECK STOPLIGHT SWITCH


l Remove electrical connector from stoplight switch.

l Measure resistance between two terminals of stoplight switch with
brakes applied.

l Is resistance less than five ohms?

Yes
GO to «A10».

No
REPLACE stoplight switch.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A10 VERIFY POWER AT STOPLIGHT SWITCH HARNESS CONNECTOR


l Measure voltage between Circuit 10 (LG/R) of stoplight switch
connector and chassis ground.

l Is there battery voltage?

Yes
GO to «A11».

No
SERVICE blown fuse 1 or open in Circuit 10 (LG/R).


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A11 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOPLIGHT SWITCH AND SPEED CONTROL
SERVO


l Measure resistance of Circuit 810 (R/LG) from stoplight switch
connector to Pin 4 of speed control servo connector.

l Is resistance less than five ohms?

Yes
REPEAT Step «A7».

No
SERVICE open in Circuit 810 (R/LG).


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A12 CHECK FOR STUCK ON SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY


l With no steering wheel switches pressed, measure voltage between Pin
5 (Circuit 151 (LB/BK)) and Pin 10 (GND, Circuit 57 (BK)).

l Is there battery voltage?

Yes
REPLACE speed control actuator switch assembly.

No
GO to «A13».


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A13 CHECK ON SWITCH OPERATION


l With steering wheel ON switch pressed, measure voltage between Pin 5
(Circuit 151 (LB/BK)) and Pin 10 (GND, Circuit 57 (BK)).

l Is there battery voltage?

Yes
GO to «A17».

No
GO to «A14».


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A14 VERIFY POWER AT AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT CONNECTOR AT BASE OF
STEERING COLUMN


l Disconnect air bag sliding contact (14A664) at the base of steering
column.

l Measure voltage between Circuit 6 (Y/LG) at air bag sliding contact
connector and Pin 10 (Circuit 57 (BK)) of speed control servo
connector.

l Is there battery voltage?

Yes
GO to «A15».

No
CHECK fuse in the engine compartment fuse panel, Circuit 460
(Y/LB), horn relay and bracket and Circuit 6 (Y/LG). SERVICE as
necessary.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A15 CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT


WARNING:
THE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT NECESSARY FOR AIR BAG SYSTEM DEPLOYMENT IS
POWERED DIRECTLY FROM THE BATTERY AND BACKUP POWER SUPPLY. TO AVOID
ACCIDENTAL DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY, THE BATTERY
POSITIVE CABLE MUST BE DISCONNECTED FOR ONE MINUTE TO DE-ENERGIZE THE
BACKUP POWER SUPPLY PRIOR TO SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY SYSTEM
COMPONENTS.

l Disconnect battery ground cable (14301).

l Disconnect positive battery cable and wait one minute.

l Remove driver side air bag module. Refer to «Section 01-20B».

l Disconnect speed control actuator switch assembly. Measure
resistance across each of the air bag sliding contact windings
between the air bag sliding contact connector at the base of
steering column and speed control switches connector in the steering
wheel.

l Is each resistance reading between 0.25-0.5 ohm?

Yes
Install driver side air bag module. GO to «A16».

No
REPLACE air bag sliding contact. Refer to «Section 01-20B».


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A16 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT AND SPEED
CONTROL SERVO


l Measure resistance in Circuit 151 (LB/BK) and 461 (O) between air
bag sliding contact connector at base of steering column and speed
control servo.

l Is each resistance reading less than five ohms?

Yes
REPLACE speed control actuator switch assembly.

No
SERVICE open in Circuit 151 (LB/BK) or Circuit 461 (O).


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A17 CHECK FOR STUCK COMMAND SWITCHES


l With no steering wheel switches pressed, measure resistance between
Pin 5 (Circuit 151 (LB/BK)) and Pin 6 (Circuit 461 (O)).

l Is resistance greater than 3k ohms?

Yes
GO to «A18».

No
REPLACE speed control actuator switch assembly.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A18 CHECK SET/ACCEL SWITCH OPERATION


l With the SET/ACCEL switch pressed, measure resistance between Pin 5
(Circuit 151 (LB/BK)) and Pin 6 (Circuit 461 (O)).

l Is resistance between 646 and 714 ohms?

Yes
GO to «A19».

No
REPLACE speed control actuator switch assembly.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A19 CHECK VSS CIRCUIT


l Measure resistance between Pin 3 (Circuit 150 (DG/W)) and Pin 10
(Circuit 57 (BK)).

l Is resistance between 200 and 300 ohms?

Yes
GO to «A21».

No
GO to «A20».


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A20 CHECK VSS


l Remove VSS connector.

l Measure resistance across VSS terminals.

l Is resistance between 200 and 300 ohms?

Yes
CHECK for opens or shorts in Circuit 150 (DG/W), Circuit 563
(O/Y).

No
REPLACE vehicle speed sensor.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A21 CHECK FOR BROKEN OR BINDING CABLE


l Remove speed control actuator from speed control servo assembly.

l Check for broken or binding cable by pulling on cable ball slug to
ensure throttle moves freely.

l Is cable OK?

Yes
REPLACE speed control servo assembly.

No
REPLACE speed control actuator.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A22 CHECK COAST SWITCH OPERATION


l Disconnect harness connector from speed control servo.

l With COAST switch pressed, measure resistance between Pin 5 (Circuit
151 (LB/BK)) and Pin 6 (Circuit 461 (O)) while rotating steering
wheel through full range.

l Is resistance between 114 and 126 ohms?

Yes
GO to «A23».

No
REPLACE speed control actuator switch assembly. RECONNECT speed
control servo.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A23 CHECK COMMAND SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT


l Measure resistance between Pin 6 (Circuit 461 (O)) and Pin 10 (GND,
Circuit 57 (BK)).

l Is resistance greater than 1 ohm?

Yes
REPLACE speed control servo.

No
SERVICE short in Circuit 461 (O). RECONNECT speed control servo.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A24 CHECK SET/ACCEL SWITCH OPERATION


l Disconnect harness connector from speed control servo.

l With SET/ACCEL switch pressed, measure resistance between Pin 5
(Circuit 151 (LB/BK)) and Pin 6 (Circuit 461 (O)) while rotating
steering wheel through full range.

l Is resistance between 646 and 714 ohms?

Yes
GO to «A25».

No
REPLACE speed control actuator switch assembly. RECONNECT speed
control servo.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A25 CHECK COMMAND SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT


l Measure resistance between Pin 6 (Circuit 461 (O)) and Pin 10 (GND,
Circuit 57 (BK)).

l Is resistance greater than 1 ohm?

Yes
REPLACE speed control servo.

No
SERVICE short in Circuit 461 (O). RECONNECT speed control servo.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A26 CHECK RESUME SWITCH OPERATION


l Disconnect harness connector from speed control servo.

l With RESUME switch pressed, measure resistance between Pin 5
(Circuit 151 (LB/BK)) and Pin 6 (Circuit 461 (O)) while rotating
steering wheel through full range.

l Is resistance between 2090 and 2310 ohms?

Yes
GO to «A27».

No
REPLACE speed control actuator switch assembly. RECONNECT speed
control servo.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A27 CHECK COMMAND SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT


l Measure resistance between Pin 6 (Circuit 461 (O)) and Pin 10 (GND,
Circuit 57 (BK)).

l Is resistance greater than 1 ohm?

Yes
REPLACE speed control servo.

No
SERVICE short in Circuit 461 (O). RECONNECT speed control servo.


« 1994 Taurus/Sable Table of Contents»
«Group 10: FUEL SYSTEM»
«Section 10-03A: Speed Control System, Electronic»
«DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE


A28 CHECK OFF SWITCH OPERATION


l Disconnect harness connector from speed control servo.

l With OFF switch pressed, measure resistance between Pin 5 (Circuit
151 (LB/BK)) and Pin 6 (Circuit 461 (O)) while rotating steering
wheel through full range.

l Is resistance less than 4 ohms?

Yes
REPLACE speed control servo.

No
REPLACE speed control actuator switch assembly. RECONNECT speed
control servo.

Let me know what test fails. Test A17 is a PASS given your readings.

Steve
 

whlav

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Attn: ProjectSHO89. Please see my edited post from May 7th. re; test procedures. Thanks for the help so far.
 

Ric

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projectSHO89:
I have one question though, what exactly does that switch that is on the bottom of the master cylinder do for the cruise control?
For troubleshooting purposes only, you can jumper the switch to see if it corrects the "no cruise" symptom. The switch is normally closed and opens the the M/C is pressurized.

Steve
Will you please explain this procedure, and how difficult is this switch to get to.

Thanks,

Ric
 

jdksho

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Thanks to projectSHO89 for the detailed testing procedure fro the cruise control. After replacing the burnt deactivator switch, I still did not have cruise. I check to ensure that I had power to the switch and surprise there was none. Ran a new power line to give the switch power and now I have cruise again.
 

NoSlo

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Holy old thread rebirth batman!

2003 post??

However, I would suggest you should continue and fix the cruise the right way. The pressure deactivator switch power for the ATX cruise control module (cc module pin 9) goes back through the brake pressure deactivator switch, through the wiring harness, and is spliced into a brake pedal switch wire near the brake pedal (green/red wire). It gets it's power from fuse 1. It is wired this way for a reason, a reason that must not be bypassed.

The brake pedal switch (near the foot pedal) that runs off of fuse 1 is just for the cruise control. When you step on the brake, it only sends +12v during braking to the cruise control module on pin 4 to disable the cruise. The pressure deactivator switch, however, always has +12v and that is interrupted when there is brake system pressure. The reason it is wired this way is so if fuse 1 blows or there is a wiring problem, the cruise control IS disabled. If your fuse 1 is blown right now or there is a wiring problem where the fuse 1 circuit for the pedal switch isn't enabled, and you've 'hot wired' power to the deactivator switch, then the BACKUP DEACTIVATOR PRESSURE SWITCH ALONE is what is disabling the cruise control when you step on the brake. This is not good. If you loose brake fluid, brake pressure, or the pressure switch malfunctions, then the brake switch by the pedal isn't deactivating the cruise module, AND the pressure switch won't deactivate the cruise module. That is what we call a 'bad thing'. Fix the wiring the right way before something bad happens.

Hint: check the wiring by the pedal brake switch splice. It is possible a previous nutjob cut the wire that goes to the deactivator switch (like was done on my car) because the bad deactivator switch made fuse 1 pop, and fuse 1 is also the fuse for turn signals & brake lights.
 
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