No AC and cooling fans on low all the time

Tyler Sklenar

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
Kansas
Just bought this car. Just got out of the shop before I bought it and had the PCM replaced and the AC compressor. Right now the AC Compressor won’t kick on even though levels are fine. Grounds are good and power is getting through the low pressure switch but power is not getting to the compressor to click it on. The cooling fans are also on all the time even with engine off. Any ideas? Thinking it may be the CCRM.
 

rubydist

SHO Master
Staff member
Super Moderators
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
7,207
Reaction score
3,095
Location
Denver
That symptom also can occur when the grounds to the pcm are bad. Are there any codes in the pcm?
 

Ta2dResqr

SHO Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2020
Messages
148
Reaction score
120
Location
Central Ohio
A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range
If the HVAC selector was not powered off, POWER the HVAC off, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC does not return, IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other DTCs or symptoms. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test N .

Sounds like you ran the test with the HVAC selector in the wrong position. Try again with it powered off and see if the code comes back (clear it first).
 

Tyler Sklenar

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
Kansas
A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range
If the HVAC selector was not powered off, POWER the HVAC off, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC does not return, IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other DTCs or symptoms. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test N .

Sounds like you ran the test with the HVAC selector in the wrong position. Try again with it powered off and see if the code comes back (clear it first).
HVAC was off when we performed the test.
 

Ta2dResqr

SHO Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2020
Messages
148
Reaction score
120
Location
Central Ohio
HVAC was off when we performed the test.
Pinpoint Test N: The Air Conditioning (A/C) is Always On — A/C Mode Always Commanded ON

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 , Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 , Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the A/C is requested, the FCIM sends the button press message over the I-CAN to the IPC . The IPC then sends the button press message to the BCM over the HS-CAN . The BCM sends the button press message to the HVAC module over the MS-CAN . The HVAC module sends an A/C request message through the MS-CAN to the BCM and the BCM sends the A/C request through the HS-CAN to the PCM.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC​
Description
Fault Trigger Conditions​
P1464
A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information​
This DTC sets when the PCM senses an A/C request during a PCM self-test.

Possible Sources
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • FCIM
  • PCM
  • HVAC module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
  • Inspect loose or corroded PCM or HVAC module connections.
PINPOINT TEST N : THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) IS ALWAYS ON — A/C MODE ALWAYS COMMANDED ON
N1 CHECK THE A/C SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID WITH THE A/C OFF
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — FCIM
  • Monitor the CC_SW_AC FCIM PID
  • Select PANEL, press and release the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.
Does the PID read Active when pressed and Inactive when released?

Yes
GO to N2 .​
No
For 4.2 Inch (107mm) Screen, 4 or 6 Speakers, REFER to Section 415-00A Symptom Chart.
For 8 Inch (203mm) Touchscreen, 7 Speakers, REFER to Section 415-00B Symptom Chart.
For Sony® Sound, 8 Inch (203mm) Touchscreen, 12 Speakers, REFER to Section 415-00C Symptom Chart.​
N2 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID WITH THE A/C OFF
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — PCM .
  • Deactivate the A/C using the HVAC controls.
  • Monitor the AC_REQ PCM PID
Does the PID read OFF?

Yes
GO to N4 .​
No
GO to N3 .​
N3 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID WITH HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module — DATC C228A .
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module — EMTC C2357A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — PCM .
  • Monitor the AC_REQ PCM PID
Does the AC_REQ PCM PID read OFF?

Yes
GO to N4 .​
No
GO to N5 .​
N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Section 412-01 .​
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.​
N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 .​
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.​
 

yaycandy

SHO Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2018
Messages
1,802
Reaction score
1,146
Location
Hanover, PA
Pinpoint Test N: The Air Conditioning (A/C) is Always On — A/C Mode Always Commanded ON

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 , Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 , Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the A/C is requested, the FCIM sends the button press message over the I-CAN to the IPC . The IPC then sends the button press message to the BCM over the HS-CAN . The BCM sends the button press message to the HVAC module over the MS-CAN . The HVAC module sends an A/C request message through the MS-CAN to the BCM and the BCM sends the A/C request through the HS-CAN to the PCM.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC​
Description
Fault Trigger Conditions​
P1464
A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information​
This DTC sets when the PCM senses an A/C request during a PCM self-test.

Possible Sources
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • FCIM
  • PCM
  • HVAC module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
  • Inspect loose or corroded PCM or HVAC module connections.
PINPOINT TEST N : THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) IS ALWAYS ON — A/C MODE ALWAYS COMMANDED ON
N1 CHECK THE A/C SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID WITH THE A/C OFF
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — FCIM
  • Monitor the CC_SW_AC FCIM PID
  • Select PANEL, press and release the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.
Does the PID read Active when pressed and Inactive when released?

Yes
GO to N2 .​
No
For 4.2 Inch (107mm) Screen, 4 or 6 Speakers, REFER to Section 415-00A Symptom Chart.
For 8 Inch (203mm) Touchscreen, 7 Speakers, REFER to Section 415-00B Symptom Chart.
For Sony® Sound, 8 Inch (203mm) Touchscreen, 12 Speakers, REFER to Section 415-00C Symptom Chart.​
N2 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID WITH THE A/C OFF
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — PCM .
  • Deactivate the A/C using the HVAC controls.
  • Monitor the AC_REQ PCM PID
Does the PID read OFF?

Yes
GO to N4 .​
No
GO to N3 .​
N3 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID WITH HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module — DATC C228A .
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module — EMTC C2357A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — PCM .
  • Monitor the AC_REQ PCM PID
Does the AC_REQ PCM PID read OFF?

Yes
GO to N4 .​
No
GO to N5 .​
N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Section 412-01 .​
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.​
N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 .​
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.​


This dont work for V8. This is v8 section not gen 4 dude
 
Top